Young Horse Championship Winners

Results shown are the results of round two.  In recent years the winners have been determined in the third round by the guest rider and judges. The overall winner in each age group may not have been the highest placed combination after round 2.

In 2011 and 2015 the scores are from round 3, judge and guest rider score.

4 year old    
Year
Horse Rider/Owner Score
2018 Escala RW - Champion Amanda Shoobridge (NSW)
Eva Crestani
8.50 (Round 3)
2017 Iresias L - Champion Gina Montgomery (NSW)
Sarah Hanslow
8.77 (Round 3)
2016 Nureyev - Champion Daniella Dierks (NSW)
Di White
8.18  (Round 3)
2015 SPH Renaissance - Champion Rodney Martin (NSW) 8.81 (Round 3)
2014 Derreen Rock N Rolla - Champion Sheridyn Ashwood (QLD) 8.43 (Round 3)
2013 W Ellington - Champion Andrew Buckley (NSW) 8.5 (Round 3)
2012 SS Dante - Champion Rodney Martin (NSW) 8.36 (round 2)
2011 Lady Sinatra - Champion Tor Van den Berge (QLD) 7.2
2010 SS Sonata Hit - Champion Rodney Martin (NSW) 7.6
2009 Pacific Eclipse - Champion Nicola Paff (NSW) 8.68
2008 Neversfelde Rupert Nicholas Fyffe (NSW) 7.34
2007 CP Qualified Rachael Sanna (NSW) 7.54
2007 Neversfelde Jinz Kim Kleven (NSW) 7.54
2006 TS Schyborne Melinda Morris (NSW) 8.2
2005 Samsara Hit Brett Parbery (NSW) YH qualifier
2004 Northern Simba Glenda Rooke (NSW) YH qualifier
5 year old    
2018 Bluefields Dankeschon - Champion Lisa Janke (NSW)
JJ fuchs
8.59 (Round 3)
2017 Revelwood Desmond - Champion Daniella Dierks (NSW)
Emma Youngman
8.32 (Round 3)
2016 SPH Renaissance - Champion Rodney Martin (NSW)
Andrea Beatty
8.40 (Round 3)
2015 Donna Elena - Champion Maree Tomkinson (VIC) 8.27 (Round 3)
2014 Statford Rafaella - Champion Alison Castle (NSW) 7.97 (Round 3)
2013 SS Dante - Champion Rodney Martin (NSW) 9.0 (Round 3)
2012 San Andreas - Champion Jayden Brown (QLD) 8.08 (round 2)
2011 Diamond Star - Champion Judy Dierks (NSW) 8.5
2010 Kalimna Emblem - Champion John Thompson (SA) 7.56
2009 San Jose - Champion Matthew Dowsley (NSW) 7.76
2008 Neversfelde Weltsong Alycia Targa (NSW) 7.76
2007 Diamantina 4 Maree Tomkinson (VIC) 8.38
2006 Donner Carina Judy Dierks (NSW) 9
2005 Northern Simba Brett Parbery (NSW) YH qualifier
2004 Jaybee Alabaster Tor van den Berge (QLD) YH qualifier
6 year old    
2018 Karizmah Billionaire - Champion Danni Wallis (NSW)
Jenny Scott
9.50 (Round 3)
2017 Yarramee Serenditity - Champion Brett Parkbery (NSW)
Sharyn McCombe
8.54 (Round 3)
2016 Bloomers Simply the Best Gordon Pratt (NSW)
Melanie Bloom
8.53 (Round 3)
2015 Solo Feliz - Champion Daniella Dierks (NSW) 8.47 (Round 3)
2014 CP Dresden - Champion JAlycia Targa (NSW) 8.51 (Round 3)
2013 San Andreas - Champion Jayden Brown (QLD) 9 (Round 3)
2012 Diamond Star - Champion Judy Dierks (NSW) 8.36 (round 2)
2011 Bellario - Champion Deon Stokes (WA) 18.9
2010 San Jose - Champion Mathew Dowsley (NSW) 8.58
2009 Amicelli Gold - - Champion Lesley-Ann Taylor (NSW) 7.32
2008 World Star Champion Kate Taylor-Wheat (NSW) 8.86
2007 Talien Amelia Kristan (NSW) 7.9
2006 Northern Simba Christine Crawford (NSW) 8.9
2005 PSI de Caprio Judy Dierks (NSW) YH qualifier
2004 Chatham Park Jac Rachael Sanna (NSW) YH qualifier
7 year old
2018 She's Nice Elliot Patterson
Catharine Flannery
74.92 Round 2
Overall Pony Champion    
2018 Dynamik Great Expectations Sancha Butler (NSW) 78.40 Round 2 4YO
Overall pony winner declared by Judges
2017 FS Carry Gold Sara Price (NSW)
Jocelyn King
Overall pony winner declared by Judges
2016 Carwyn Monte Carlo Robbie Soster (NSW)
Sancha Butler
7.70 (Judge score round 3)
2015 Noble Dancer Amanda Shoobridge (NSW) 8.32
(Judge score Round 3)

 

 

 

 

 

 
STATE BRANCHES